Privacy Policy

of ERZHERZOG JOHANN di Pichler Jakob Alois & Co. OHG/SNC  („company“), having registered office in I-39017 Scena, Via Castello 19.

1. General information
2. Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?
3. Processed data
4. Purposes of the processing
5. Lawfulness of the processing
6. Duration of the processing
7. Cookies, Pixels and other system technologies
8. SSL or TLS encryption
9. Transmission of your data to third parties
10. Minors
11. Particular features
12. Your rights

 

1. General information

1.1 We care about your personal data. Therefore, we process your data in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) no. 679/2016. The following declaration contains important information about how we collect and process data on our website https://www.hotel-erzherzogjohann.com (hereafter referred to as „services“ or „products“).

1.2 All terms used in this declaration shall have the same meaning as defined by the sources of law mentioned above (1.1.).

1.3 Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e. g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

 

2. Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

Hotel Erzherzog Johann
di Pichler Jakob Alois & Co. OHG/SNC
Via Castello 19
I-39017 Scena
Phone: +39 0473 945641
E-Mail: erzherzogjohann@remove-this.schenna.com
Legal representative: Pichler Jakob Alois

 

3. Processed data

By contacting our company (e.g. via request form on our website, via mail or phone, etc.) we may collect and process the following personal data: name and last name, address, email address, phone number, length of stay, technical data (e. g. URL, IP address, cookie ID, network and computer performance, browser version, language, operating system, etc.), payment data (e. g. credit card details) and other information you transmit voluntarily. Without the above-mentioned data we may not be able to deliver the relevant services.

 

4. Purposes of the processing

The purposes of processing the personal data mentioned above are:

a) Processing your request and reservation, as well as your stay and departure;

b) Detention of your data and settings for future interactions and communication;

c) Compiling papers on order to fulfil the obligations required by the relevant laws and especially by the Single Text on Public Safety;

d) Supplying you with information, offers and news from the hotel and partner companies (e. g. local events) via email, mail and other communication methods, as well as sending you personalized messages, offers and marketing communications, based on your submitted data and other data we collect by using cookies and other similar techniques;

e) Integration of our services with services from third parties, personalization and improvement of our services, offer our service in compliance with our terms and conditions;

f) Sending information about offers, news and updates of our services or terms and conditions;

g) Improvement of existing services, development of new products and services and analyzing user behavior related to those services;

h) Guarantee the functionality of our services and prevent our services from being used in transgression of our terms and conditions;

i) Enforcement of our terms and conditions, including the preservation of our rights, our property and our security, as well as rights, property and security of third parties, if necessary;

j) Compliance with legal obligations.

 

5. Lawfulness of the processing

According to article 6 of the GDPR the processing of your data is considered lawful if at least one of the following applies:
- you gave us your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
- processing is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations or pre-contractual actions
- processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company
- processing is necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation

 

6. Duration of the processing

If you contact us via request form on our website, via mail or phone your data will be used to process your request and saved for further requests. We do not pass on your data to third parties without your consent. The duration of processing is measured according to the current legal obligations of saving records and other legal obligations. Your data processed according to legal or contractual obligations is retained for the necessary or legally required time period. Your personal data processed on the basis of your consent will be retained until your withdrawal.

 

7. Cookies, Pixels and other system technologies

7.1 We collect data by using cookies or similar techniques, which can be stored on your device to personalize content, to provide social media features and to analyze the traffic on our website. We feel that it is important that you know what cookies our website uses and for which purposes.

7.2 What are Cookies?
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites and sub-domains to make the user's experience more efficient, to facilitate navigation or collect information for statistical purposes. If you decide to disable or refuse cookies, some parts of the website and associated sub-domains may not be accessible or may not function properly. Cookies are not risky for your computer, tablet or smartphone.

7.3 Categories of cookies
Technical cookies make it possible to navigate the website and utilize its functionalities. Without the technical cookies, these functionalities may be inaccessible or not perform properly.
Analytical cookies are used to analyze how a website is used, to count the number of visitors, to learn how the website may be improved. We do not link the website usage statistics and other reports to individual people.
Cookies of third parties are used to enable integration of social media into the website so that you can immediately like or share a page on your favorite social media service. These cookies can also be used to enable online advertising, which may be personalized to show ads that are more relevant and interesting to you. These third parties may also collect your personal data for their own purposes. We have no influence over how those third parties use your personal data. For more information regarding the cookies set by third parties and the data they may collect, please refer to their respective privacy and cookie policies.

Server Log Files
The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are: browser type and version, operating system, referrer RL, hostname of the accessing computer, time of the server request, IP address. These data are not combined with other data from other sources.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics (operator: Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 USA). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google shall use this information in order to evaluate your use of the website, create reports on the website activities and render more services to the website operator in the context of the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will be anonymized and not combined with other data in Googles possession. This data is retained as long as the website is operating.
Google is certificated under the “Privacy Shield” and therefore obligated to comply with the GDPR. The data is processed in compliance with the GDPR and based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest). The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.
If you want to disable Google Analytics cookies, please click here. With this click we store a so called opt-out-cookie on your device, which prevents the collection of your data from now on. Please be aware that by deleting all cookies set by our website, you also delete this opt-out-cookie and therefore you will have to set it again.   You can also disable cookies by downloading and installing the following browser plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. For further information please refer to the privacy policy of Google: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Google Tag Manager
This website uses Google Tag Manager (operator: Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 USA). Google Tag Manager is a system by which marketers can administer website tags using an interface. The Tool Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, is a cookie-free domain and collects no personal data itself. The tool enables the release of other tags that may be able to collect data on their own. Google Tag Manager does not access these data. A deactivation of Google Tag Manager at domain or cookie level causes a deactivation for all the tracking tags that have been implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

Google AdWords and Conversions
This website uses Google AdWords (operator: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to position selective advertisements.  As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking, which allows Google to create statistics for us. We are only told the anonymous number of users who clicked on our ad. Google pseudonymizes your data, so that Google cannot identify you as person, but only your cookie ID. This is not valid if a user has given his consent to Google to process data without pseudonymization. For further information please refer to the privacy policy of Google (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en). You can edit your marketing preferences directly in your Google Account here: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en.

7.4 Integration of third parties’ services and contents
To optimize our online presence our website uses third parties’ services and contents. These contents need your IP address to transmit the relevant content to your browser.

Google Fonts
Operator: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy?hl=en
Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en

Youtube (Videos)
Operator: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy?hl=en
Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en

Google Maps
Operator: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy?hl=en
Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en

Travel cancelation insurance
Operator: Europäische Reiseversicherung AG, Kratochwjlestraße 4, 1220 Vienna, Austria
Privacy policy: https://www.europaeische.at/en/rechtliches/privacy

TrustYou
Operator: TrustYou  GmbH, Steinerstrasse 15, 81369 Munich, Germany
Privacy policy: https://www.trustyou.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/2017-01-19-TY-Privacy-Policy.pdf

Moving Pictures 360° Tour
Operator: mp moving-pictures gmbh, Am Flughafen 12A, 87766 Memmingerberg, Germany
Privacy policy: https://www.moving-pictures.de/datenschutz.html?lg=e

Weather
Operator: Provincia di Bolzano, Palazzo 3a, Piazza Silvius Magnago 4, 39100 Bolzano, Italy
Privacy policy: http://www.provincia.bz.it/it/privacy.asp

 

8. SSL or TLS encryption

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the transmission of confidential data, such as orders or requests. An encrypted connection can be recognized by the URL (changes from "http://" to  "https://") and the locker symbol in the browser line. When SSL or TLS encryption are activated, the transmitted data cannot be read by thirds.

 

9. Transmission of your data to third parties

We transmit your data only to third parties if it is necessary to handle pre-contractual provisions, to execute a contract or in case of legal obligations. The recipients are bound by contract to protect your data. If you visit our website you may get reconnected to other websites, which could collect data on their own. Please refer to the respective privacy policy of these other websites. The responsibility for the contents and the compliance with the data protection regulation lies with the respective website operator.

 

10. Minors

We do not offer our services to minors below the age of 14. If you have supervisory responsibilities for a minor and notice that he or she has transmitted data to us without our consent, please contact us immediately (phone +39 0473 945641, erzherzogjohann@remove-this.schenna.com), so that we can assure the legal measures in the interest of the minor.

 

11. Particular features

11.1 Particularities connected to our newsletter
On this website you can subscribe to our newsletter. For the subscription we need your name, your email address and your statement that you agree to receive our newsletter. As soon as you submit your subscription you will get a confirmation mail with a link to confirm your subscription definitely. Your data collected for the subscription will be processed until your withdrawal. You can unsubscribe anytime by clicking on the unsubscribe link you find on the bottom of each of our newsletter or by sending us an email to erzherzogjohann@remove-this.schenna.com and we will delete your data connected to the newsletter subscription.

11.2 We use MailChimp (operator: Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA) for the distribution of our newsletter. MailChimp is certificated under the „Privacy Shield“ and therefore obligated to comply with the GDPR. In addition, we have finalized a contract with Mailchimp for the data processing. The privacy policy of Mailchimp is available here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. Based on their legitimate interest to defend themselves against accusations (e.g. for sending newsletters without consent), Mailchimp saves the date of your subscription as well as your IP address. We have no influence on this fact. The IP address is not used for other purposes. Additionally, Mailchimp saves the date of your last profile update, geolocation & time zone, language, email client and favorite email-format. The use of MailChimp and its statistical and analytical data and the logging of the subscription process is based on our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

 

12. Your rights

12.1 You have the right to dispose of your personal data anytime. In accordance to the GDPR you have the right to request access or rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing the data or to object to processing, as well as the right to data portability and withdrawal of your consent.

12.2 The withdrawal of your consent has no affection on the lawfulness of the processing before the withdrawal. In specific cases your personal data can be processed also after the withdrawal, if there is another legal foundation. You can object anytime to direct marketing.

12.3 If you think the processing of your data may violate the general data protection regulation you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority („Garante per la protezione dei dati personali“, Tel. +39 06696771, garante@remove-this.gpdp.it).

Offers & packages
Here's what our guests say about us
Well-being holiday perfect for hiking
Hermann, Holidaycheck
Truly a dream!
Alessandra, TripAdvisor
all reviews
Reviews
News – What is new?